Universitaet Bonn Computer Algebra in Scientific Computing
CASC 2007
TUM Logo
Bonn

Home
Program
(slightly revised as of 9/17/2007)





Sunday, September 16
14:00-16:30 Registration
16:30-17:30 Conference Opening
17:30-19:30 System Demos

Monday, September 17
08:30 Registration
9:15-10:45 Session: Solving problems in natural sciences [Chair: Edneral]

On the computation of the defining polynomial of the algebraic Riccati equation
Takuya Kitamoto, Tetsu Yamaguchi

Dynamics of nonlinear parabolic equations with cosymmetry
Ekaterina S. Kovaleva, Vyacheslav G. Tsybulin, Kurt Frischmuth

Analytic solutions of linear difference equations, formal series, and bottom summation
S. A. Abramov, M. Petkovsek

10:45 Coffee Break
11:15-12:15 Session: Solving problems in natural sciences [Chair: Gerdt]

Exact solutions of completely integrable systems and linear ODE's having elliptic function coefficients
N. A. Kostov, Z. T. Kostova

On the representation of the differential operator in bases of periodic coiflets and its application
Anna Deytseva

Advances on the continued fractions method using better estimations of positive root bounds
Alkiviadis G. Akritas, Adam W. Strzebonski, Panagiotis S. Vigkl
12:15-13:15 Invited Lecture:

Computer algebra: A 'classical' path to explore decoherence and entanglement phenomena in quantum information theory
Stephan Fritzsche

13:15-14:45 Lunch at Casino Deutsche Welle
14:45-16:15 Session: Algebraic methods for nonlinear polynomial equations and inequalities [Chair: Mayr]

This session is dedicated to Prof. V.P. Gerdt

Deducing the constraints in the light-cone SU(3) Yang-Mills machanics via Gröbner bases
Vladimir Gerdt, Arsen Khvedelidze, Yuri Palii

Some elimination problems for matrices
Wilhelm Plesken, Daniel Robertz

A unified algorithm for multivariate analytic factorization
Maki Iwami

16:15 Coffee Break
16:45-18:15 Session: Algebraic methods for nonlinear polynomial equations and inequalities [Chair: von zur Gathen]

Weak integer quantifier elimination beyond the linear case
Aless Lasaruk, Thomas Sturm

Polynomial division using dynamic arrays, heaps, and packed exponent vectors
Michael Monogan, Roman Pearce

Bounds for real roots and applications to orthogonal polynomials
Doru Stefanescu

18:15 Optional Cultural Programs in Bonn

Tuesday, September 18
9:15 -10:45 Session: Symbolic-numeric methods for differential, differential-algebraic, and difference equations [Chair: Berghammer]
Robust stability for parametric linear ODEs
Volker Weispfenning
An algebraic-numeric algorithm for the model selection in kinetic networks
Hiroshi Yoshida, Koji Nakagawa,  Hirokazu  Anai, Katsuhisa Horimoto
On algorithm of the normal form building
Victor F. Edneral
10:45 Coffee Break

11:15-13:15

Session: Symbolic-numeric methods for differential, differential-algebraic, and difference equations [Chair: Yan]
A symbolic-numerical algorithm for solving the eigenvalue problem for a hydrogen atom in the magnetic field: Cylindrical coordinates
Ochbadrakh Chuluunbaatar, Alexander Gusev, Vladimir Gerdt, Michail Kaschiev, Vitaly Rostovtsev, Valentin Samoylov, Tatyana Tupikova, Sergue Vinitsky

Automatic stability analysis for a diffusion equation with memories using Maple
Daniel Sierra Sosa

Stability investigation of a difference scheme for incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
D. Chibisov, V. Ganzha, E. W. Mayr, E. V. Vorozhtsov

A full system of invariants for third-order linear partial differential operators in general form
Ekaterina Shemyakova, Franz Winkler
13:15-14:30 Lunch at Casino Deutsche Welle
14:30 Bus trip to Bingen
17:00

Conference Dinner

22:30

Bus trip to Bonn


Wednesday, September 19
9:15 -10:45

Session: Applications of computer algebra in the theory of matrices [Chair: Vorozhtsov]

Ruppert matrix as subresultant mapping
Kosaku Nagasaka

On the weight spectra of Conway matrices related to the non-transitive head-or-tail game
N. Gogin, A. Mylläri

On the computation of A-maps
Ainhoa Berciano, María José Jiménez, Pedro Real

10:45 Coffee Break
11:15-12:15 Session: Applications of computer algebra in the theory of matrices [Chair: Weispfenning]

An efficient LLL Gram using buffered transformations
Werner Backes, Susanne Wetzel

Computations in modules over commutative domains
Alkiviadis G. Akritas, Gennadi I. Malaschonok

12:15-13:15 Invited Lecture:

Symbolic and algebraic methods for linear partial differential operators
Franz Winkler, Ekaterina Shemyakova

13:15-14:45 Lunch at Casino Deutsche Welle
14:45-16:15 Session: Automated reasoning in algebra and geometry [Chair: Stefanescu]

Algebraic visualization of relations using RELVIEW
Rudolf Berghammer, Gunther Schmidt

Symmetries and dynamics of discrete systems
Vladimir V. Kornyak

A new scheme for deniable/repudiable authentication
Song Y. Yan

16:15 Coffee Break
16:45-18:15 Session: Automated reasoning in algebra and geometry [Chair: Kornyak]

Comprehensive triangular decomposition
Changbo Chen, Oleg Golubitsky, Francois Lemaire, Marc Moreno Maza, Wei Pan

Distance computation from an ellipsoid to a linear or a quadric surface in Rn
Alexei Yu. Uteshev, Marina V. Yashina

On the Peculiar Properties of Families of Invariant Manifolds of Conservative Systems
Valentin Irtegov, Tatyana Titorenko

Thursday, September 20
09:15-10:45 Session: Symbolic and numerical computation in systems engineering and modelling [Chair: Weber]

Analytical solution for transient flow of a generalized Bingham fluid with memory in a movable tube, using Computer Algebra software
Juan G. Ospina, Maria Velez

Studying the stability of the second order non-autonomous Hamiltonian system
Evgenii A. Grebenikov, Ersain V. Ikhsanov, Alexander N. Prokopenya

Properties of the Liapunov stability zones of the Lagrange triangle
E. A. Grebenikov, D. Kozak-Skoworodkin, N. I. Zemtsova

10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15

Session: Symbolic and numerical computation in systems engineering and modelling [Chair: Chibisov]

Construction of computer system for microobjects recognition on basis of neural networks
Ulugbek Kh. Narzullaev, Akmal R. Akhatov, Olim I. Jumanov